Scientific name: Ribes nigrum. 

Common name: black currant, cassia. 

English name: black currant. 

Parts used: leaves, fruits, flowers, seeds and oil. 

Components: flavonoids, anthocyanins, ascorbic acid, mucilage, pectins. 

Properties: contributes to the well-being of the nose and throat. General tonic properties, vasoprotective, with elasticizing and anti-aging properties for dry and sensitive skin. 

Directions for use: for internal use for rheumatic forms, capillary fragility, flu, viral diseases. 

Curiosity: the use of the plant in the treatment of rheumatic forms is noted in France from the beginning of the 1900s.

Related products

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.