Scientific name: Matricaria recutita L.

Common name: common or german chamomile.

English name: german camomile.

Parts used: flowering tops.

Components: essential oil (chamazulene, blue color), bisabolol.

Properties: anti-inflammatory and soothing.

Suggested use: indicated for digestive difficulties, insomnia, skin inflammations, conjunctivitis.

Curiosity: chamomile infusions have been given to children as a soothing drink.

The name chamomile derives from the Greek khamaimelon "dwarf apple tree"; the smell of flowers recalls that of rennet apples, according to Pliny the Elder. Matricaria from the Latin matrix = uterus, for its emmenagogic properties.

Traditionally used for its anti-inflammatory, but also sedative-nervine, anti-neuralgic, antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .