Scientific name: Equisetum arvense L.

Common name: horsetail.

English name: horse-tail, corn horse-tail.

Parts used: grass and buds.

Components: silicic acid, flavonoids, phytosterols, organic acids.

Properties: useful in the drainage of body fluids, firming, beneficial for the connective tissue.

Suggested use: horsetail contains a high level of silica which facilitates the re-calcification of fractures and is useful in osteoporosis and during pregnancy.

Curiosity: it performs a protective action on the mucous membranes, improves skin elasticity and promotes the prevention of wrinkles.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.