Scientific name: Citrus limon L. 

Common name: lemon 

English name: lemon 

Parts used: fruits. 

Properties: lemon essential oil calms the nervous system, counteracts anxiety and nervousness, improves memory, instills courage and determination.

Curiosity: a plant of eastern origins, very common in Mediterranean countries where it is widely cultivated. Some genetic studies claim that lemon is a hybrid that derives from a cross between bitter orange and cedar.

Related products

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.