Scientific name: Melissa officinalis.

Common name: lemon balm, cedronella, limoncella, Luisa herb.

English name: balm mint, sweet balm, lemon balm.

Parts used: flowers, leaves and flowering tops.

Components: essential oil, flavonoids, tannins, lipids in seeds.

Properties: promotes relaxation and mental well-being, improving normal mood.

Lemon balm is a perennial plant that revegetates every spring from the head of the roots. Wrinkled, especially if it is young, it smells of lemon and bergamot. It is highly appetized by bees, it has been a melliferous species since ancient times (lemon balm: Greek name of the bee).

Curiosity: Galen and Paracelsus used it as a remedy for melancholic moods.  Lemon balm alcohol was invented by the Carmelites in Paris in 1611.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .