Leave us a message


Sorry we are not available at the moment. Send us a message and we ll get back to you soon

Leave us a message

Scientific name: Malva sylvestris L.

Common name: mallow, wild mallow.

English name: mallow, blue mallow.

Parts used: flowers and leaves.

Components: Anthocyanins, flavonoids, tannins, mucilages, ascorbic acid.

The species is commonly found in meadows and along roads, in meadows up to 1600 m. Blooming from May until the end of August, it is one of the most useful plants, both for internal and external use. The name derives from the Greek verb: to soften.

Properties: emollient, anti-inflammatory and soothing.

Directions for use: due to its emollient action on all mucous membranes, mallow has always been used as a mild laxative for both children and the elderly.  It is also often included in the formulation of pectoral herbal teas, being part of the Four Bech Species: mallow, marshmallow, parietaria, and badger.

External use: anti-inflammatory and astringent activity, useful in the treatment of irritated mucous membranes, bleeding gums, conjunctivitis, and in soothing burns from atmospheric and chemical agents.

For a softening action, it is associated with chamomile, calendula, linden, marshmallow and plantain.

For a refreshing and anti-reddening action, it is associated with butcher's broom, blueberry, horse chestnut and witch hazel.

Curiosity: the cooked leaves seasoned with lemon, similarly to spinach, act against constipation.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .