Scientific name: Mentha piperita. 

Common name: peppermint, raw mint, English mint. 

English name: peppermint. 

Parts used: leaves. 

Components: essential oil (menthol, etc.), acetic and isovalerianic aldehyde. 

Properties: perfuming, flavoring, digestive, carminative, refreshing and toning properties; helps regulate gastrointestinal motility. 

Curiosity: mint is the mythological name of a daughter of Cocito that Proserpina turned into this herb out of revenge of her love with Pluto. The essence was introduced in Piedmont around 1900 by the British, for this reason it is also known as English mint. 

The name "Mint" was used for the first time by Gaius Pliny the Elder, Roman naturalist in his "Naturalis historia”, which embraces all aspects of the kingdom of nature and was an inexhaustible source of data for the ancients, also used as a school text in the Middle Ages and in the Renaissance period. 

Linnaeus (1707-1778), a Swedish biologist and writer, defined in his "Species Plantarum" the scientific name of plants of this genus, belonging to the Labiatae family.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .