Scientific name: Avena sativa L. 

Common name: oats. 

English name: oat, oats. 

Parts used: fruit and tops. 

Components: proteins, lipids, starch, lecithin, gluten, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, vitamin B and vitamin PP. 

Properties: promotes regularity in the intestinal tract, determines a limitation of the absorption of nutrients, with antioxidant properties. In cosmetics it is illuminating, nourishing and soothing.

Curiosity: oat decoctions have been used in the treatment of smoking and morphine detoxification.  

Porridge is prepared with oat flakes, water, milk and sugar. Its energetic and filling properties make it a primary food in cold climates.  Excellent soups can also be prepared with oat flakes.

Related products

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.