Scientific name: Pogostemon cablin.

Common name: patchouli, pasciuli.

English name: patchouli.

Parts used: leaves.

Components: essential oil.

Properties: energizing, anti-stress.

Curiosity: in India and Malaysia the leaves are placed in bags to perfume wardrobes and as insect repellent in clothes. In natural medicine it is used to treat nervous disorders.

In Chinese medicine the leaves are used in decoctions to treat colds, migraines, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain.

In perfumery it is indispensable for chypre fragrances, in the woody, sensual and oriental notes. It also acts as a fixative.

Related products

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.