Scientific name: Rosa gallica, Rosa damascena, Rosa mosqueta

Common name: red rose, mystic rose, domestic rose, Damascus rose.

English name: red rose, musk rose, damask rose.

Parts used: flowers (petals).

Components: tannins, flavonoids, anthocyanins, essential oil.

Properties: astringent, anti-inflammatory, harmonizing, soothing and toning.

Suggested use: an infusion for soothing compresses for red eyes.

. to make pink honey, pluck a handful of rose petals, lightly crush and pour them into a glass with a little boiling water. Wait 10 minutes, collect the petals, and squeeze them to let out as much juice as possible. Add a little honey and mix. 

Also indicated for gingivitis or inflammation of the mouth, and during the first teething of children.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .