Leave us a message


Sorry we are not available at the moment. Send us a message and we ll get back to you soon

Leave us a message

Scientific name: Juglans regia L.

Common name: walnut, common walnut.

English name: walnut.

Parts used: husk, leaves, kernel.

Components: essential oil, tannins, flavonoids, lipids (in seeds).

Properties: protective effect on environmental oxidative stress, stimulating skin cell metabolism.

Curiosity: to protect dogs from fleas it is useful to put some walnut leaves in their kennel.  The ancients considered walnuts a divine food. From Jovis = Jupiter and glans = acorn, hence Jupiter's acor

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .