Scientific name: Cynara scolymus.

Common name: artichoke.

English name: artichoke.

Parts used: leaves.

Properties: contributes to correct digestive and hepatic function, the elimination of intestinal gas, and has a purifying and antioxidant function.

A large herbaceous plant with basal leaves rich in active ingredients used to regulate bile flow in hepatobiliary disorders, and to decrease the production of cholesterol and triglycerides. Containing cinarin (present only in traces in the fresh or dried leaf and only in aqueous extracts such as herbal tea), orthophenols, flavonoids, lipophilic principles (which inhibit intestinal absorption of cholesterol), and mineral salts.

Curiosity: the medicinal part of the artichoke are the large toothed leaves that garnish the stem, while the part normally consumed is the receptacle of the flower with bracts, improperly called leaves.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .