Scientific name: Citrus aurantium var. dulcis. 

Common name: sweet orange. 

English name: sweet orange, porga orange, china orange. 

Parts used: leaves, flowers and fruits. 

Components: from the peel, essential oil, linalool, limonene, furocumarine are obtained; from the pulp, carotenoids citroflavonoids, vitamins C and P. 

Properties: a calming and sedative scent that fights insomnia and promotes a sense of serenity and well-being.

Curiosity: it is believed that the orange tree was brought from India to Arab countries in the 9th century and passing from the Mediterranean islands to Spain and Italy around the 11th century. Numerous varieties have been cultivated since then. Historically it was used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, food and beverages.

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

Cookies and Automatic Information

We use automated tools to analyse customer statistics, sales, traffic patterns and related website information. The information we collect in this way is used to customise and improve the content and layout of the website for our customers generally or for each individual customer. We also use cookies on this website; cookies are text file identifiers that we send to your local computer through your web browser to enable us to recognise which browser you are using and display web content more efficiently. Cookies also enable you to store items in your shopping basket whilst you browse the website for further products and services. You can choose to block cookies using the settings in your web browser; however, if you do so this may affect your ability to use this website. For further information about our privacy policy please click here .